Wednesday, October 23, 2013, #205 (2974)
Ivanishvili sheds light on future of Georgia and its leaders
Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili, gave an extensive interview to the Tbilisi-based Imedi TV, on Tea Sichinava's talk-show on October 21. (more)
Election legitimacy contingent on full participation of all candidates
On October 21, Nino Lomjaria from the Institute for Fair Elections and Democracy released a statement explaining that if there is a candidate that makes it through to the second round and then quits the election, it will result in a very atypical situation in the country. (more)
Georgian media coverage generally balanced
"Anders Fogh Rasmussen - Georgia will not join NATO in 2014" (more)
Possible outcomes of the presidential election
Just four days prior to the presidential election scheduled for October 27, analysts, journalists and other citizens continue to discuss the possible results and developments of the presidential election. (more)
The whereabouts of Georgia's governing institutions
Apart from arranging and distributing the powers of the governing bodies in Georgia, the issue of where the different governing bodies will be located has become very important as of late. (more)