According to Greenberg research, Margvelashvili is supported by 43%, Bakradze by 23%
According to the Greenberg Quinlan Rosner research, if the Georgian presidential election were held on Thursday, 43% of respondents would vote for Georgian Dream candidate and Giorgi Margvelashvili and 23% for United National Movement candidate Davit Bakradze.
6% would vote for Democratic Movement –United Georgia candidate Nino Burjanadze, 3% for Labour Party candidate Shalva Natelashvili, 2% for Christian-Democratic Movement candidate Giorgi Targamadze, 1% for People’s Party candidate Koba Davitashvili.18% declined to answer or were unsure. GQR conducted the research between October 5th and 11th. (InterPressNews)
IRI mission arrives in Georgia to observe presidential election
Observers for the presidential election continue to arrive in Georgia. The observers of the U.S-based International Republican Institute (IRI) arrived in Georgia on Thursday morning. The head of the delegation Richard Williamson told journalists at the Tbilisi airport that IRI has actively cooperated in the Georgian political process since the Rose Revolution in 2003.
"This election should be fair, free and honest and we are here to be convinced of this." he stressed. The IRI institute, comprising 10 people, will observe the presidential election on October 27th and it will present its conclusion at a briefing on October 28th.
The delegations of PACE and OSCE are also set to arrive shortly. (Trend)
Government to cut the price of hepatitis C treatment
Health Minister Davit Sergeenko said at a press conference on Wednesday that treatment for hepatitis C will become free for prisoners.
The total number of people in Georgia with hepatitis C is unknown. The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has published information based on figures from the Health Ministry that shows that in 2006-2012 Georgia had 12,743 new cases of hepatitis C infection. The highest number of new cases was 2,511 in 2011.
According to a report published by the Infection Pathology, Aids and Clinical Immunology Center, there were about 200,000 people in Georgia who were infected by hepatitis C in 2008.
Currently, it costs between 13,000 and 27,000 lari for ($7,800 - $16,200) to undertake a course of treatment for the disease. (Democracy & Freedom Watch)
Interior Minister delivers annual report
On Thursday, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia summed up his first year of work. At a press conference, Minister Irakli Gharibashvili reported that reforms are still ongoing at the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The minister said the most important changes enacted in the last year were de-politicizing, transparency and publicity of ministry work, human rights' defense, , imposition of the rule of law, public order and traffic security, the fight against drug and drug-addiction, trafficking, improvement of counter-terrorist capabilities, the fight against cyber-crime, the improvement of service and intensification of international cooperation. (Rustavi 2)
Fanny Ardant presents her movie to the Georgian public
French film and theatre actress Fanny Ardant is in Tbilisi. Her visit is being organized by Georgia’s National Cinema Centre, the Georgian Ministry of Culture and the Institut Francais. Fanny Ardant will present her film Obsessed Rhythms to the Georgian public.
“A movie is like a bottle that the director throws into the sea and nobody knows where it will wash up on the shore. This movie washed ashore in Georgia and I’m happy that Georgians will see my third work. This movie has not been seen by the French." Ardant said.
“I know the work of Mikheil Kalatozov, Tengiz Abuladze and Otar Ioseliani. In general, I prefer to get to know a country by knowing its people and then its culture. Also the nature of the country I'm visiting is very important. I know a lot about Georgian art but it will take too long to discuss.” Fanny Ardant said.
“I don’t like prizes and awards and don’t want to name a director, it would be somewhat like a prize. It was a pleasure for me working with many different directors. I put in so much energy and received the same."
The famous French actress will deliver a master class for Georgian artists at the Marjanishvili Theatre today and the premiere of her movie Obsessed Rhythms will be held at the Rustaveli Cinema. (InterPressNews)