Exit polls: Margvelashvili leading
The preliminary results of the exit polls for the presidential election carried out by the ACT Group at 120 precincts around the country showed that as of 6 am, the Georgian Dream coalition's Giorgi Margvelashvili received 68% of 15, 707 voters interviewed by ACT Group, followed by the United National Movement (UNM)’s Davit Bakradze with 17.1%, Democratic Movement-United Georgia’s Nino Burjanadze 9.9%, Labor Party’s Shalva Natelashvili with 2.2% and Christian-Democratic Movement’s (CDM) Giorgi Targamadze – 1%.The rest of the 23 candidates receive less than 1% of the votes.
Rustavi 2 also shared preliminary results of exit polls carried out by GFK Company. Having interviewed voters at 115 precincts across the country, the German company revealed that Margevlashvili received 66.7%, Bakradze – 20.2%, Burjanadze – 7.5%, Natelashvili – 2.1% and Targamadze – 1.1%.
Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said: “together we will become stronger and build the country we all dream about.”
“Cheers for our new president,” people shouted in front of the coalition’s headquarter. Margvelashvili thanked people for this “joint victory.”
Commenting on the preliminary results of the exit polls, Head of Margvelashvili’s election headquarters, Davit Saganelidze, thanked the entire Georgian population for their support. He said these are the people who dreamt and fought to have democratic, European elections. He said the Georgian people have proven how democratic they are.