Prospects of Georgian oil industry
Georgia is importing natural gas and oil products nonstop. However, some experts suggest that the country possesses the potential to extract its own oil and gas. Geologists say that in the 1980s, in particular in 1981-1983, Georgia extracted more than 3 million tons of oil. In the 1990s, a small amount of oil had again been extracted, but currently the industry is almost dying as Georgia’s Rose administration did not pay much attention to this industry, and instead promoted the import of oil and gas into the country.
Opinions over this issue are controversial. The Greens Party and other environment protection organizations could protest the idea of Georgia becoming an oil producing country. This would create programs similar to the issue of the Khudoni Hydro electric station. (The Messenger)