“Government of Greece is Strong Supporter of Georgia in EU and NATO”
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania hosted his Greek counterpart Dimitrios Avramopoulos at Defense Ministry. The Greek Defense Minister congratulated the Georgian people on their democratic presidential election.
The sides talked about the future prospects of the bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Greece. Irakli Alasania extended gratitude to his Greek counterpart for the firm and consistent support to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic membership. The sides highlighted the importance of EUMM in Georgia with the participation of 11 Greek observers. The ministers also referred to the upcoming London and Vilnius summits.
Following the meeting, the ministers delivered a briefing to the media representatives.
“We have enjoyed great cooperation with Greece within the defense sphere for many years. Today we agreed to move to a new stage of cooperation. I’d like to extend my gratitude to the minister and to the Government of Greece for their strong support of Georgia’s territorial integrity within internationally-recognized borders and our membership in the EU and NATO. We talked about the progress Georgia has achieved recently, especially the free and fair presidential election that deserved appreciation from the minister. The government of Greece is a strong supporter of Georgia in the EU and NATO and supports its membership in the European family,” stated the Georgian Defense Ministry.
"Georgia and Greece have known each other for the last 3,000 years. We share common values, common traditions. Greece is nourishing great respect for Georgia. Now the time has come to come closer to each other and we have something in common. We all know that Georgia is making great efforts in achieving this goal. Today we decided to upgrade our relations in the field where we met each other to discuss the field of defense. Greece beyond the economic crisis maintains one of the best defense systems in Europe; we have the expertise, know-how, and the infrastructure," said Greek Defense Minister.
Dimitrios Avramopoulos invited his Georgian counterpart and Chief of Joint Staff of the GAF to Greece in order to work out an action plan for future cooperation.