Cooperation with Latvia deepens in military education field
Cooperation between Georgia and Latvia is further developing in the military education field. Deputy Minister of Defense Irakli Gegechkori and First Deputy Chief of the JS of GAF Brigadier-General Vakhtang Kapanadze received the delegation of the Latvian Armed Forces headed by Education Commander of the LAF Colonel Egils Lescinskis. The sides discussed the enhancement of the bilateral military partnership at the meeting held in the MoD.
Exchanging experience in the military area between the two countries and retraining the armed forces was discussed during the meeting. Under the bilateral partnership between Latvia and Georgia, Latvian soldiers periodically go through winter and summer courses at the Sachkhere Mountain Training School and the Georgian servicemen are given practice in mine-clearing at the professional level in Latvia.
At the meeting, the sides defined future plans regarding preparation of the military of both countries in management, diving and mountaineering, as well as on cooperating in the military analytical sphere.
The Latvian delegation also met with Education Commander of GAF LTC Shalva Bajelidze and Rector of the Davit Aghmashenebeli National Defense Academy Zurab Agladze. They familiarized the Latvian guests with the Georgian military education system. The sides drew attention to the cooperation in the academic sector and to launching exchange programs.
Within the working visit to Georgia, the Latvian delegation members also visited the NDA, Cadets Military Lyceum and Sachkhere Mountain Training School.