Officers of the GAF handed Prime Minister a Symbolic Present
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili hosted the Commander of III Infantry Brigade of the GAF, LTC Malkhaz Merlani and Deputy Commander of Training and Military Education, Col. Alexander Kiknadze. The Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania attended the meeting as well.
Officers of Georgian Armed Forces handed a symbolic present the Georgian state flag, to the Prime Minister on behalf of the Georgian contingent participating in the ISAF mission. The flag was hoisted on the Georgian base in Helmand province while Georgian soldiers were performing the international mission in Afghanistan.
LTC Malkhaz Merlani had been in Afghanistan together with the military servicemen of the 33rd Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade and returned to Georgia with them. Colonel Alexander Kiknadze served as a Supreme Military Representative of Georgian Contingent in Afghanistan from August, 2012 till October, 2013.