High international evaluation
The Georgian presidential election was anticipated and closely observed by the international community. Georgia’s Western allies warned the Georgian government that if democratic standards were not met, then Georgia would face difficulties in further integrating in Euro-Atlantic structures.
Various observer missions, representing foreign international organizations and countries, were sent to Georgia. All of them evaluated the Georgian presidential election very favorably. This certainly helped Georgia's chances of eventually joining NATO and the EU.
The U.S. State Department has made an official statement and expressed its satisfaction towards the democratic standards Georgia achieved.
NATO Secretary General Anders Fog Rasmussen congratulated Georgia on the successful elections. James Appathurai, NATO Special Representative to Caucasus and Central Asia, also made a statement.
“You have conducted democratic and well-organized elections.” Appathuirai said.
The EU's assessment was also positive and encouraging for Georgia. In fact, almost all opinions expressed by the international community conveyed satisfaction in Georgia’s ability to hold a completely free and fair democratic election.
Several recommendations were given. One suggestion was that IT technology be used further. The recommendation suggested that equipping electoral districts with computers and creating an electronic voter list will make the rechecking process easier and indicate who participated in the elections and who did not.
Georgia passed this major test. This election was better than any other in the country's history.
It is a serious step forward for Georgia’s democratic progress.