Press conference at Israeli Embassy
Deputy Foreign Minister of Israel, Zeev Elkin, member of the Israeli Knesset, Avraam Mikhaeli, and Ambassador of Israel to Georgia, HE Yuval Fuchs, held a press conference at the embassy on Friday November 1st.
Deputy Minister Elkin talked about the vision of Israel regardng the relations between the two countries and highlighted the importance of the historical friendship between the two nations.
Elkin spoke about the different prospects of further cooperation between Georgia and Israel, including political, economical, and cultural relations. Answering the questions of the media, Elkin stressed the issue of security in the Middle East and the problems of the global importance for peace and stability in the world.
Answering The Messengerís question concerning the detention of Israeli businessmen in Georgia some years ago, the Deputy Minister mentioned that this fact had negatively reflected on the bilateral business relations between the two countries. However, Elkin expressed optimism about the new Georgian administration.
Georgian journalists dedicated special attention to the issue of lifting of the visa regime for Georgian citizens traveling to Israel. The Deputy Minister said that the Israeli authorities are working over this issue and a final decision should be made. However, this process needs time.
Elkin talked about deepening cooperation between the two friendly countries. He also welcomed the initiative of the Georgian side to celebrate the 26th century long anniversary of friendship planned to be held both in Georgia and in Israel.