AmCham statement on Margvelashvili's victory
The American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia congratulates Giorgi Margvelashvili on his victory in Georgia’s presidential elections held on October 27, 2013 and the vote of support he received from the citizens of Georgia.
AmCham looks forward to further reinforcing our partnership with the Georgian Government under the leadership of Mr. Margvelashvili as head of state and our cooperation to further our mutual goals of strengthening the Georgian economy, promoting investment and job creation.
This election was another important step forward in the establishment of stable democracy in
Georgia, building on last year's peaceful transition of power through free and democratic elections. The statement of the International Election Observation Mission that “the 27 October presidential election was efficiently administered, transparent and took place in an amicable and constructive environment,” is a momentous accomplishment on which we congratulate the Government of Georgia, the opposition and the entire Georgian society.
We also recognize the accomplishments of President Mikheil Saakashvili as he prepares to leave office after nearly 10 years. While there were many challenges during this time, there were also enormous strides forward, for which all Georgians can be grateful. The Georgia of the future can build on the many positive aspects of this legacy.
AmCham is the largest business association in Georgia that unites more than 150 companies from a broad range of sectors. Founded in 1998, AmCham's primary objective is to promote US - Georgia ties and the improvement of the business environment in Georgia. We look forward to working with President Elect Margvelashvili to further these objectives to the benefit of the Georgian people. (AmCham)