French legislators express full support for Georgia
The Minister of Defense of Georgia held meetings in the Republic of France. Irakli Alasania visited the group of friends of Georgia in the Senate. The sides discussed the political situation in Georgia. The French senators congratulated the Georgian delegation on the conduct of the democratic presidential election. The group members reiterated their support for Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and territorial integrity. “This meeting with the French senators is important considering that we have unconditional support from France on our path to Euro-Atlantic integration. I met with a group of Georgia's friends and discussed with them internal political issues. Everybody congratulated Georgia on leading such a fair and democratic election. We will have the full support from the French lawmakers towards Georgia's NATO membership at the upcoming Vilnius and NATO summits,” said the Minister of Defense after the meeting.
Within the frames of the visit in France, Irakli Alasania will meet with his French counterpart, Minister of Defense Jean-Yves Le Drian. Meetings are also planned with the French military-industrial complex representatives in the General Directorate of Armament of France and Director of the French Foreign Ministry's Department for continental Europe, Eric Fernie.