Military Band Concert at Defense Ministry
The Georgian Defense Ministry's military band held a concert. The event was held under the aegis of the “Union of Friends of the Georgian Armed Forces” initiative. Colonel Pavle Pirtskhalaishvili and Senior Lieutenant Koba Mermanishvili conducted the Military Orchestra.
The musical evening was opened by Composer Aleksandre Machavariani’s “Georgian Solemn Overture” dedicated to his 100th jubilee. Georgian songs potpourri was also performed at the concert. Pianist Natia Ghaghanidze played George Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue” accompanied by Military Band. Military musicians also performed Estonian marches and “The Battle” composed by Rein Rannap. The chief conductor of the Estonian Defense Forces LTC Peeter Saan conducted the Georgian musicians playing Estonian compositions.
Defense Minister of Georgia, Irakli Alasania, Chief of Joint Staff of the GAF, Colonel Irakli Dzneladze, top brass, as well the representatives of MoD and GAF attended the concert. Defense attaches accredited to Georgia, members of the “Union of Friends of Georgian Armed Forces” and public figures also attended the musical evening.
Military band of Georgian Armed Forces was founded in 1999. The Georgian Defense orchestra participated in the military orchestras’ festivals held in the town of Summi (the Ukraine) in 2008 and 2009. The Georgian Armed Forces military musicians are also invited to participate at NATO military orchestras’ festival to be held in Mons (Belgium) in 2014 and 2015. The brass-quintet of the orchestra is invited to hold a concert in Riga next year.