Chief Prosecutor quits his post
Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili resigned from his post on November 7th. Kbilashvili explained that he wants to leave politics and join the civil sector, like Bidzina Ivanishvili. Most Georgian Dream members described Kbilashvili as an "exemplary" prosecutor, though several added that the new prosecutor should be stricter than Kbililashvili was. United National Movement (UNM) members believe that Kbilahsvili left his position due to internal fighting within the Georgian Dream coalition.
Kbilashvili emphasized that there was “no misunderstanding” between him and the incoming Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
“When Bidzina Ivanishvili stated that he was going to leave politics I stated that was an honorable step. I told Ivanishvili that I wanted to use my experience and knowledge with him in the civil sector. However, Ivanishvili stated that it was not the right time for me to give up politics.” Kbilashvili explained.
Kbilashvili stated that the only issue he could not agree on with Ivanishvili was the pace of reform at the Prosecutor's Office. He stressed that he wanted a faster set of reforms while Ivanishvili supported gradual reforms
“Cohabitation also influenced the Prosecutor’s Office's activities." Kbilashvili said.
Kbilashvili faced challenges of being understaffed and having many criminal cases.
“He is a professional and patriot. No matter where he will be in future, he will do important work for the country. I am thankful to him for his activities in the Prosecutor’s Office during a difficult period.” Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili said.
“Kbilashsvili is the most honest, professional and worthy chief prosecutor Georgia has ever had." Georgian Dream MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili said.
Fellow Coalition MP Eliso Chapidze stressed that Kbilashvili was a good chief prosecutor. However, according to her, the new chief prosecutor should be stricter.
UNM MP Goka Gabashvili, meanwhile, described Khbilashvili as pandering to gossip and suggested that the “real chief prosecutor was in fact acting Deputy Prosecutor Lasha Natsvlishvili.”
“Kbilashvili was just a nominal figure there.” Gabashvili said.
Fellow UNM MP's Irma Nadirashvili and Goga Khachidze described Kbilashvili's plea bargain with prison torture video creator Vladimir Bedukadze as "shameful".
Head of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Kakha Kozhoridze, agreed that Kbilashvili was chief prosecutor during a complicated period. Kozhiridze mentioned that under Kbilashvili the Prosecutor’s Office has become more liberal.
“One of the main shortcomings of Kbilashvili’s period in charge is that cases of public interest were still uninvestigated. It should be stressed as well that the Prosecutor’s Office was not strict in punishing crimes committed by police officers." Kozhoridze stated.
After Giorgi Margvelashvili's inauguration as president, a new chief prosecutor will be appointed.