Saakashvili attends wine festival in Merano, Italy
Outgoing President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili along with the team of Georgian wine makers attended the opening of the wine festival in Merano, Italy where the Georgian wine companies were represented for the first time.
Saakashvili addressed the participants. I am from the country that is the homeland of wine historically and Greeks took it from Georgia through Black Sea to various countries. Today we have 500 species of Georgian wine. To me it is very important to be here with you today. By this I promote Georgian wine. I am accompanied by the team of Georgian wine makers. We have recently created wine associations in Georgia and its very important to have partner relations with you and to deepen this cooperation to promote Georgian wine in European market, Saakashvili addressed the guests.