ADB to provide technical assistance for reforms in Georgia
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide technical assistance to Georgia for self-government reform, permanent representative of the bank in Georgia, Kate Julian and the Director for Public Management of Financial Sector and Trade on Central and West Asia Department of the bank, Betty Wilkinson said at a meeting with Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Tengiz Shergelashvili, on November 8, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure said in its statement.
According to the information, the bank representatives asked about self-government reform and received detailed information about the main direction of the planned changes.
Shergelashvili stressed that the aim of the reform is to create real self-government and the transfer to local governments of the powers that rightfully belong to them.
"Water supply, infrastructure, internal roads, waste management are the areas needing to be administered by local government. However currently they have to negotiate with central government even for a repair on rural roads. This is an unfair approach and the new legislation will fix all these errors," he said.