Chinese investors explore Georgian business environment
Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) hosted a meeting with a representative delegation from China. The Georgian side was represented at the meeting by deputy chairmen of the City Council Giorgi Mushelisvili and Giorgi Tkemaladze.
During the meeting the parties discussed prospects for investing in Georgia.
"This is a return visit by the Chinese delegation. Tbilisi City Council delegation visited China in September and held fruitful meetings with representatives of different sectors of the country. The Chinese showed considerable interest in Georgia and we in turn are ready to assist in the implementation of the necessary and useful projects by the Chinese side," Mushelisvili said on Monday.
Tkemaladze said that such meetings will help attract investment to the country that is necessary for Georgia's development.
"The Chinese representative delegation arrived in the country. It includes representatives from a variety of business sectors that have a keen interest in the on-going processes in Georgia. Their goal is to study the investment environment. We hope there will be a fruitful collaboration between Georgian and Chinese business people," Tkemaladze said.
Representatives of the Chinese delegation in turn, noted that Georgia is of great interest to their country.
In September, when Tbilisi City Council chairman and his deputies visited China, the visit was so fruitful that we decided on the spot to explore the business environment in Tbilisi and Georgia in general. Georgia is of great interest to China and we hope our cooperation will be productive," a member of the Chinese delegation Ji Cao said.
The Chinese delegation is expected to visit the regions of Eastern and Western Georgia as well. (Trend)