Turkey, Georgia to organize joint control of customs checkpoints
Turkey will organize the first control of customs checkpoints with Georgia, the adviser of the Turkish Ministry of Customs and Trade, Ziya Altun Yaldiz said, Anadolu agency reported on November 11.
According to Yaldiz, the joint management of customs checkpoints with Georgia will begin in 2014.
Earlier it was reported that the second meeting between the representatives of the Turkish Ministry of Customs and Trade and the Revenue Service of the Georgian Finance Ministry was held in November 2013.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of joint management of customs checkpoints and related technical protocols.
Attention was paid to the efficient work of the customs checkpoints on the Georgian-Turkish border, as well as the factors that hinder the well-functioning of these checkpoints.
The sides agreed to actively cooperate on matters of mutual recognition of authorized economic operators and the development of new mechanisms for information exchange. (Trend)