Mikheil Darchiashvili Visits Romania
A delegation of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia paid an official visit to Romania. As part of the visit, Deputy Defence Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili held meetings at the Ministries of National Defence and Foreign Affairs.
Mikheil Darchiashvili was hosted by the State Secretary for Defence Policy and Planning of the Minister of Defence, Sebastian Huluban and State Secretary for Strategic Affairs of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Bogdan Lucian Aurescu. At the meetings the sides discussed the issue of strengthening bilateral cooperation in the defence sphere between Georgia and Romania. The Romanian officials expressed satisfaction for the holding a transparent and democratic presidential election in Georgia.
Georgia’s membership in Euro-Atlantic structures was also one of the topics of discussion. Mikheil Darchiashvili thanked the Romanian side for fully supporting Georgia’s aspirations to join NATO and EU. Romanian high-ranking officials underscored the importance of Georgia’s contribution to global security. The sides also referred to Georgia’s participation in post-ISAF mission.
First Deputy Chief of Joint Staff of GAF Brigadier General Vakhtang Kapanadze also held a meeting as part of the visit. He met with the Chief of the General Staff of Romania Lieutenant General Stefan Danila. Brigadier General introduced the ongoing defence reforms to the commander of the Romanian defence forces.
In the framework of the visit the members of the Georgian delegation met with the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Defence, Public Order and National Security Corneliu Dobritoiu and the Chairman of the Committee for Defence Public Order, and National Security Ion Mocioalca at the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of Romania.