I Artillery Brigade’s Anniversary
The First Artillery Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces celebrated its 20th anniversary. The solemn ceremony was held at the artillery military base in Vaziani.
Before the solemn ceremony, Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania laid a wreath at the Memorial of Georgian artillerists who died for Georgia’s territorial integrity. Chief of Joint Staff of GAF, Colonel Irakli Dzneladze and Commander of I Artillery Brigade, LTC Zurab Tabukashvili also paid a tribute to the fallen Georgian soldiers. A military band of MoD performed State Anthem of Georgia.
Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania congratulated the artillerists on their anniversary and wished them every success in their future work. While delivering a speech, the Defence Minister congratulated the military servicemen on behalf of elected President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Candidate of Prime Minister IrakliGharibashvili and Chairman of Parliament Davit Usupashvili. Defence Minister awarded the Commander of the First Artillery Brigade, LTC ZurabTabukashvili with the medal “Devoted to Homeland”. He received the service medal for his distinguished work in strengthening Georgian defence capability.
“Georgia has a special tradition of artillerists. Our armed forces always have had a strong artillery unit. I’d like to express my gratitude to all members of the First Artillery Brigade for their devoted service for their homeland and promise that I will do everything within my power, including technical means, in order to continue defending our country and security effectively.”-the Defense Minister said.
Chief of Joint Staff, Colonel Irakli Dzneladze granted the medal “General Mazniashvili” to the Chief of Staff of the First Artillery Brigade, LTC Irakli Tavdgiridze for his high professionalism and initiatives while planning and managing large-scale exercises. Colonel Dzneladze also rewarded two more military servicemen of the brigade – Major Temur Dzidzaria and Captain Giorgi Kelaptrishvili with service medals “Devoted to Homeland”.
An open door day was held at the military base as well. Together with family members and relatives of military servicemen, the children of the Vaziani Public School #1 viewed artillery and took photos. The ensemble “TSU Gordela” congratulated the artillerists on their anniversary with a concert.