Final vote count confirms Georgian election result
The final results of the presidential election on October 27th show that Giorgi Margvelashvili of the Georgian Dream coalition received 62.12 percent of the vote, Davit Bakradze of the United National Movement received 21.72 percent and Nino Burjanadze of the Democratic Movement, 10.29 percent.
According to Eka Azarashvili, spokesperson for the Central Election Commission (CEC), 1,660,976 voters voted in the election. The CEC chairman and secretary signed the summary protocol.
On Tuesday, Azarashvili explained that the CEC finished four days earlier than strictly necessary, because there were no more complaints or court cases to deal with.
60 local and 65 international organizations observed the election. 46,309 representatives of parties and candidates were present at election precincts, while 152 media outlets covered the election. (Democracy & Freedom Watch)
NATO Secretary General expresses willingness to cooperate with new Georgian president
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen, congratulated the newly elected president of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, on his victory in the election and expressed willingness to cooperate with him.
In his letter, Rasmussen writes that he awaits Margvelashvili's visit to NATO headquarters.
"I congratulate you on your election victory and wish you success, and express a desire to cooperate with you in the future." Rasmussen's letter states.
After the election Georgia strengthened democracy and made a concrete step towards Euro-Atlantic standards, Rasmussen said, once again thanking Georgia for its contribution to the peacekeeping operation in Afghanistan (ISAF).
NATO Secretary General expressed his confidence that Margvelashvili as president will “contribute to the progress of the country”.
"It is important that the main political forces in the country continue to work together to achieve ambitious goals for the benefit of the Georgian people." Rasmussen said.
Margvelashvili will be inaugurated as president on November 17th. (Trend)
Georgian man admits to beating policeman over alleged rape
A man in Georgia's western city of Zugdidi has confessed to severely beating a police officer for allegedly raping his wife.
The police officer, identified as Goga Anchabadze, was thrown out of a van in downtown Zugdidi on November 12th. He was naked and his ear had been cut off.
Georgian Interior Ministry spokeswoman Nino Giorgobiani said in a televised statement that a man suspected in the attack, Kakha Gulordava, had turned himself in, claiming that he had "punished" Anchabadze for his attempt to rape Gulordava's wife two days ago.
Anchabadze is now in St. Lukas Hospital in Zugdidi.
Doctor Nikoloz Chedia told journalists that Anchabadze's condition is serious, that his body contains numerous lacerations, and that both of his legs are broken. (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)
Day of 100,000 martyrs celebrated in Tbilisi
On Wednesday, sermons were delivered at Georgian churches on the feast of 100,000 martyrs. Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II held a service at the Metekhi Bridge.
In 1227, Sultan Jalal al-Din and his Seljuk Turkish army attacked Georgia. Supposedly, 100,000 thousand Georgians chose to be killed rather than desecrate holy icons. The bodies of the 100,000 martyrs were dumped in the Mtkvari River, near where the Metekhi Bridge stands today. (InterPressNews)
Saakashvili says he has not granted Georgian citizenship to all foreigners indiscriminately
Outgoing President Mikheil Saakashvili said there are strict criteria for giving Georgian citizenship to foreigners.
“A person must have a well-grounded foundation and connection to Georgia to be given a Georgian passport.” Mikheil Saakashvili said in his Facebook post.
“We inherited Georgia in 2004 with long rows of citizens desiring to give up their citizenship. There is a small minority of the countries in the world whose citizenship is desired. Our country entered that list as a result of recent reforms and changes.” Saakashvili said, stressing that more people returned to Georgia than left during his years of governance.
“Georgia has become an attractive country.” he said adding that Georgia should not lose “this positive image and attraction.”
Accepting applications for receiving Georgian citizenship has ended. (InterPressNews)
Irakli Gharibashvili meets French Minister for European Affairs
As part of his trip to France, the Minister of Internal Affairs (MIA) Irakli Gharibashvili met with the French Minister for European Affairs Thierry Repentin.
Cooperation between Georgia and the EU and future plans were discussed. The importance of the upcoming Vilnius summit and Georgia’s European integration were also discussed.
Minister Gharibashvili informed his French counterparts about the situation in the occupied territories.
Irakli Gharibashvili met with his French counterpart Manuel Valls. The ministers signed a circular migration agreement between Georgia and France.
The agreement will promise legal migration and provide additional possibilities for employing Georgian citizens in France. (InterPressNews)
Georgian railway workers plan to go on strike
Georgian railway workers plan to go on strike on November 14th. They are calling for overtime pay, a "fair bonus system" and bonuses for length of service and qualifications.
"The strike begins across the country," chairman of the Georgian New Union of Railway Workers Vitaly Giorgadze said adding that railway workers of all categories will join the strike.
Around 12,000 people work for Georgian Railways. Around 6,000 workers have already entered a new trade union.
Strike leaders have already met with representatives of the non-governmental sector and the Georgian Public Defender's office.
Representative of the Ombudsman's Office, Salome Vardiashvili, stressed that the problem can be resolved through constructive negotiations.
Georgian Railways management has not made an official statement on the issue yet. (Trend)