Mikheil Saakashvili: I will refrain from participation in politics
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili intends to temporally refrain from participating in country issues. Through his Facebook page Saakashvili informed that he might continue his activity abroad.
“I concluded the last consultations before the Vilnius Summit with EU and European Parliament leaders. Alongside, I am discussing several suggestions raised by leading European Universities concerning the establishment of a new scientific center after my name. I am going to be engaged with such issues currently and refrain from political involvement,” Saakashvili stated, noting that if there is a necessity of his being in Georgian politics, he will stand with his people.
The United National Movement (UNM) members do not have concrete information concerning Saakashvili’s intentions. However, MP Nugzar Tsiklauri claims that various European universities are interested in cooperating with Saakashvili.
Member of the majority Georgian Dream Coalition Giorgi Volski believes that Saakashvili is an ambitious person and will do his best to be in Georgian politics.
“I do not believe Saakashvili to have many invitations from abroad. He might be invited just temporarily and this process will not be long. However, everything will depend on how the public will assess his activity,” Volski said. He stressed that Saakashvili will try to influence the self-government elections.
“He will try to assist the UNM to somehow preserve its second position in the Georgian political hierarchy,” Volksi said. The MP did not exclude Saakashvili’s summons for interrogation pertaining to some well-known criminal cases.
Political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili states that Saakashvili sees a future in the European Parliament.
“I am sure that his frequent visits to the European Parliament hint at his desire to make his way into the organization,” Tsiskarishvili states. The analyst stresses that it would be better for Saakashvili and Georgia for him to leave the country.
Sociologist Iago Kachkachishvili thinks that going abroad might have more benefit for Saakashvili.
“In the case that the courts unveil some evidence against Saakashvili concerning prior legal cases, it would be better for Saakashvili to leave the country as soon as possible,” Kachkachishvili said.
“Ivanishvili stated in the past that Saakashvili’s interrogation cannot be excluded,” Kachkachishvili stated.