Ukraine, Azerbaijan create working group on TANAP project
Ukraine and Azerbaijan have created a working group on Ukraine's participation in the project of construction of Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP), Ukrainian Energy and Coal Industry Minister, Eduard Stavitskiy said, RBC-Ukraine reported on November 18.
"Ukraine's participation in TANAP is being considered ... This is a pipeline running through Georgia and Turkey to Europe. We have offered both our participation in the investment component, and the participation of our companies in the production of pipes," Stavitskiy said.
He noted that a working group has already been established to develop a feasibility study for this project.
"We have established a working group that will develop preliminary feasibility study of this project," the minister said.
TANAP envisages transporting of gas from Shah Deniz field to Europe via Turkey. The initial capacity of the pipeline is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters per year. About six billion cubic meters will be supplied to Turkey, and the rest will be delivered to Europe. (Trend)