Georgia’s Networked Readiness Index ratings improve
Georgia has improved its ratings in the Networked Readiness Index (NRI) and has moved up from 88th place to 65.
Georgian Economy Ministry said on November 16 that Georgia is the only country in the world which could improve its rating by 23 positions. In total the rating included 144 countries.
The NRI is a comprehensive indicator characterizing the level of development of information and communication technologies (ICT) in various countries of the world. It was developed in 2001. The NRI has been complied by the World Economic Forum (WEF) and international business school INSEAD since 2002 as a part of the Global Information Technology Report, which is a special annual series of reports on development of ICT in world countries.
Currently the NRI is considered as one of the main indicators of a country's potential and its development capabilities. It is used as a means of analysis for constructing comparative ratings that reflect the level of information society's development in various countries. (Trend)