Georgia plans to open French Development Agency
Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri met with French Foreign Trade Minister Nicole Bricq in Paris. During the meeting the sides discussed trade and economic relations between the two countries, as well as projects being implemented in Georgia with French support.
"We discussed many specific topics including possible French investments," Khaduri said adding that the sides covered the initiated projects, as well as those planned for the future. It is planned to open an office of the French Development Agency in Tbilisi, which is very important for the development of the Georgian-French relations.
"We also agreed to hold a Georgian-French business forum. The minister's promise is that France will help Georgia improve its credit rating including the rating of the French Export Credit Agency (COFACE). The minister stressed that our common goal is to double the turnover between Georgia and France," Khaduri said.
During the meeting, the Georgian Finance Minister expressed the hope that after initialling a free trade agreement at the Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius and its signing, it will come into force as soon as possible.
According to Khaduri, this agreement will assist Georgia's economic development and integration into European organisations. (Trend)