Government to tighten immigration and visa policies
The Georgian government has submitted to Parliament a draft law on legal issues concerning foreigners in Georgia. Georgia’s previous government had a very liberal approach towards foreign citizens entering Georgia. Citizens of 118 countries can now enter Georgia without a visa. For those who need a visa, most can acquire one at the border.
This has resulted in a mass inflow of immigrants to Georgia, which has created problems for the country. Under the draft law, only Georgian diplomatic missions would issue visas. Visas would be given at the border only under special circumstances.
Certain Georgian public organizations are actively demanding that Georgian immigration policy become stricter. According to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a new list of countries whose citizens will not require visas will be made public soon.