Georgian PM, Polish Sejm’s Deputy Marshal discuss issues of European integration
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, received the Deputy Marshal of the Polish Sejm, Cezary Grabarczyk, on Monday. According to the PM's press service, the sides discussed relations between Georgia and Poland and ways of deepening them, as well as the prospects of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Gharibashvili thanked the Polish side for their support in Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration process and their policy of non-recognition of Georgia's occupied territories.
"The presidential election of 2013 has reaffirmed Georgia's desire to follow the path of strengthening democracy after the historic election in 2012. The victory of the Georgian Dream party's presidential candidate demonstrated public support for the large scale reforms conducted by the ruling political force," Gharibashvili said, expressing his gratitude for the great attention that Poland showed to the election in Georgia. He said the Georgian government is loyal to democratic reforms and spares no efforts in the strengthening of the Euro-Atlantic integration process. (Trend)
Finance Minister rules out sharp increase in prices on products for New Year
The Minister of Finance of Georgia, Nodar Khaduri, said no sharp increase in prices on products for the New Year is expected. Khaduri said the state does not expect a price increase on food or other products. He said there has not been inflation in Georgia for 2-3 years.
As for the GEL rate, the Minister explained that it is a common case when demand on USD increases and the dollar prices change. However, according to Khaduri, there is nothing alarming here.
The Minister claims that the National Bank of Georgia has appropriate reserves, including in foreign currency, so as not to have an instablerate. (InterPressNews)
Ukrainian MP breaks off trip to Georgia due to political crisis in Ukraine
The Ukrainian opposition MP, Ruslan Koshulinski, who is the Deputy Speaker of Parliament, broke off his visit to Georgia early due to the protests in Kyiv.
Koshulinski visited Georgia in order to attend the sixth session of the parliamentary assembly of GUAM; a cooperation between Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova. He said there is a difficult political situation in Ukraine now which may lead to a political crisis and he does not exclude that the president might be impeached.
“The actions of the police were unprofessional and went beyond the frames of democracy,” he said adding that in a democratic country each member of the ministers’ cabinet would have resigned. Unfortunately it didn’t happen in Ukraine.
Koshulinski said he thinks also the Ukrainian ambassador to Georgia may return home. (Democracy & Freedom Watch)
NATO Ministerial opens in Brussels
A meeting of the foreign ministers of NATO member states has started in Brussels. The foreign ministers are expected to discuss the recent developments in Ukraine which followed the government`s rejection in the EU association deal. Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze, will also attend the Ministerial. Panjikidze will participate in the NATO-Georgia commission and meet with the US Secretary of State John Kerry. The two diplomats will discuss prospects of Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic integration and the problems regarding relations with Russia.
During the official visit to Brussels, the Georgian Foreign Minister also plans to hold a meeting with NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen. (Rustavi 2)
Two tremors registered off Georgia’s Black Sea coast
Two tremors have registered off Georgia's Black Sea coast on December 2.
The first earthquake measuring 3.0 on the Richter scale occurred at 53 kilometres from Georgia's coastline at 07:42 local time and the second earthquake measuring 3.2 was registered at 20 kilometres from the coast at 08:58 local time, according to Seismological Monitoring Centre of the Ilia State University in Tbilisi. An earlier earthquake measuring 4.2 was also recorded in the Black Sea on November 16. (Trend)
“Genius” whistler performs opera aria on Georgian Talent show
The semifinal of Georgia’s Got Talent saw much of the appreciation by judges and audience go to Zura Balanchivadze, who performed an aria from Ruggero Leoncavallo’s opera Pagliacci by whistling on December 2. Judge Ia Parulava told Balanchivadze he was a “genius,” while Nika Gvaramia said the contestant was a “supernatural phenomenon” the world should see.
Balanchivadze did not become a favorite of viewers at the conclusion of the show, but still proceeded to the finals after a decision made by the judges. (Georgian News)