Blind Dates premier at Tbilisi International Film Festival
Every year, Tbilisi opens its doors to the Tbilisi International Film Festival (TIFF), which unites professional cinematographers, art critics and ordinary cinema-goers around recent art house films.
This year’s festival opened with the Georgian director Levan Koguashvili’s Blind Dates at Amirani cinema. This is a tragicomedy depicting the Georgian reality which is so common for almost every family with a bachelor living with old folks.
In “search” of the best bride, the main character of the film gets into a love triangle but…
“It is a great honour for us that the festival is opened with our film,” Koguashvili addressed the Cinema Art Center Prometheus, stressing the importance of the festival. He said he is aware how much energy has been put into this festival during all these 14 years and called the organizers “heroes”.
Hoping that all the hardships will remain in the past, he wished great success to the TIFF.
Expressing his respect to all the generations taking part in his film, Koguashvili said they have put great energy in creation of Blind Dates.
The guests of the TIFF witnessed a successful premiere of Blind Dates on Monday. With an overcrowded hall, Amirani cinema welcomed the 14th TIFF with great applause.
The festival is now officially open!