Farewell of Colonel Dzneladze and Official Appointment Ceremony of Major-General Kapanadze
A farewell ceremony for Colonel Irakli Dzneladze from the position of Chief of Joint Staff and appointment of Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze on his new position was held at the Defense Ministry. The Defense Minister of Georgia, his deputies, the leadership of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, the Chairman of Defense and Security Committee of Parliament, as well as ambassadors and military attaches accredited to Georgia attended the solemn event. Defense Minister Irakli Alasania awarded Colonel Dzneladze with Vakhtang Gorgasali II rank Order and expressed gratitude for his service in the Georgian Armed Forces. Irakli Alasania also congratulated Major-General Kapanadze on a new military rank and wished him success in his new position: ďA great and a very good tradition has been launched in Georgian Armed Forces. Changes in the leadership of General Staff give an institutional guarantee to the succession in the army, in the Georgian Armed Forces. I would like to wish every success to Colonel Dzneladze to his new activity. I worked with him for a year and Iím very satisfied. He is a very talented officer. He will continue working for his country. I also would like to congratulate General Kapanadze on a new position as he is a very honorable officer who has participated in every combat operation for Georgia. I am sure he will carry out successful reforms for Georgian Armed ForcesĒ. Major-General Kapanadze got shoulder-straps of a new military rank at an official ceremony. Later a solemn reception was held for the guests, which was accompanied by Military orchestra of Defence Ministry.