Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway Project is Nominated as the Best Project of the Year at the Caspian Forum
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway Project was nominated as the best project of the year at the 3rd Caspian Forum. The event was held on December 5 in Istanbul, Turkey. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Binali Yildirim, Minister of Transport and Communication of Turkey and Ziya Mammadov, Minister of Transportation of Azerbaijan were awarded at the forum.
The awarding ceremony was held within the framework of the Caspian Forum that was attended by Georgian delegation headed by Natia Mikeladze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
During the forum, transport related issues were discussed, such as an opportunity of Silk Road, development of transit corridor of the Caspian region etc.
Natia Mikeladze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia made a statement to the forum participants. According to her, transport projects is very important for Georgia as a country which is a part of the west-east connecting transit corridor, Natia Mikeladze paid special attention to the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway project, after the completion of the project, cargo turnover between Europe and Asia will be significantly increased.
The third Caspian Forum organized by the Caspian Strategic Institute (HASEN), has brought together senior officials, representatives of companies, non-governmental organizations and leading experts from all over the world.
(Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development)