Business and politics connections
Transparency International Georgia has recently explored the movement of officials between government and business and the resulting corruption risks. The research highlights the question: Why do Georgian businesspersons go into politics? It also gives information about the benefit some companies receive through the support of their activities by certain high officials.
The research shows that some companies lobbied by the MPs received high profit through state procurement systems. The research also highlights that the appropriate bodies have not relevantly investigated facts of possible violations by high officials.
The research also studies the case of the former Defence Minister Davit Kezerashvili, whose interests embraced advertising business, TV channel Imedi, lottery as well as the petroleum distribution company Gulf.