Inclement weather in Georgia
There is heavy snow in Georgia and the air temperature fell sharply throughout the country. Snowfall has created problems in different regions including Batumi, Kutaisi and Zugdidi where rescue services have been working in emergency mode from the very early morning on December 9.
The Parliament in Kutaisi was unsure if it would work or not due to problems created on the roads. However, Parliamentary Speaker Davit Usupashvili stated that there are few issues that must be solved as soon as possible, that is why the parliamentary session could not be postponed.
“We discussed the possibility of holding the session in Tbilisi, but we have all the necessary papers in Kutaisi, that is why we somehow will get there and do everything as was planned,” stated Usupashvili.
Kutaisi City Hall and other state services are working in an emergency mode. Tbilisi-Batumi passenger train was late to arrive in Batumi presumably due to the inclement weather. Telephone connections are limited in Adjara. Electricity is not supplied to the Angisi settlement in Batumi.
Snow cover in some regions of Imereti reached a half meter. Roads have been closed in Tkibuli, Chiatura, Kharagauli and Vani high mountainous villages.
Strong wind ripped down trees in the village Tsoniari, in the Keda region, closing the main highway for an hour. A house has collapsed in Chakvi.
Bad weather created problems on the central roads too. Traffic is partially paralyzed near the Kobi-Gudauri resort area. Also on the Tsalka-Ninotsminda highways, Tikmatazh pass is closed and traffic has stopped. In Tsalka, due to heavy frost, the roads are frozen, as temperatures have reached -15 degrees.
Temperatures have also dropped in Tbilisi. However, weather forecasters predict no snow in the capital. But bad weather will continue in the country till December 17.
About 155, 000 customers have been left without electricity. The statement about energy situation in the country was made by Deputy Energy Minister Irakli Khmaladze.
"We have a large number of damages all over the Western part of country. Injuries are caused by snow and storms,” Khmaladze said. According to his information, bad weather caused problems mainly in the western Georgia.