1st South Caucasus Security Forum
The 1st South Caucasus Security Forum is ongoing at the Holiday Inn Hotel. Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze opened today’s panel of the conference.
While delivering a speech, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze talked about Georgia’s role in regional security, and the ongoing and planned reforms in the defence structure:
“South Caucasus security is a very essential problem in the region. This is not only Georgia’s problem; it is a regional problem that should be overcome by joint efforts. The regions should assist one another. In my speech I focused on Georgia’s role in regional security, Georgia’s current part in this respect and the political-military reality of the region.”
Following the speech, the Major General answered questions asked by the participants of the conference. The questions referred to Georgia’s contribution to the ISAF operation, the post-ISAF period and the ongoing reforms in the Georgian Armed Forces.
State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Alex Petriashvili, as well experts from the defence, security and Euro-Atlantic sphere, diplomatic corps and the representatives of NGOs, participated in the SCSF.
The South Caucasus Security Forum is co-organized by the Center for European and North Atlantic Affairs (CENAA) and the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS).