Three new innovations at TBC Bank
TBC bank presented 3 new innovational projects for Georgia on its 21th anniversary at its very first branch at Chavchavadze Avenue on December 17.
One of the innovations is the iPad bank, which is the first internet bank fitted for iPad in Georgia. With its help, customers can manage their finances, perform transfers and receive various kinds of information any time at any place on their iPads.
iPad’s design is fitted to the customers’ needs and can be used by both physical and legal entities. Users can use their registrations from the internet bank. The application is free and can be downloaded from the app store.
The second innovation is Aroma Marketing. This project entails the introduction of a special aroma in TBC bank branches.
“The selection of the aroma is very individual, after much research our marketers finally agreed on an aroma, which will be spread in TBC bank branches and service-centers,” TBC bank’s CEO, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, said stressing that the scent will be minimal.
The name of aroma will be ‘TBC Platinum’.
Third innovation is Sound Marketing. The compositions (music) were created especially for TBC bank by worldwide known marketer - the head of Sound Agency, Julian Trezor.
The compositions last for a few hours, and do not repeat during the working hours. They are created with 5 different Georgian Musical instruments. This project will be launched in 10 branches, 8 out of 10 are in Tbilisi and 2 in regions.
Sensorial marketing, including sound and aroma marketing has been launched in Georgia for the first time. Butskhrikidze supposes that after those changes, TBC Bank will probably receive from 10 to 30% growth in incomes.