Cyber and Information Security Seminar in NATO Liaison Office
The NATO Liaison Office hosted the Cyber and Information Security Seminar. Deputy Defence Minister Irakli Gegechkori; Head of the NATO Liaison Office William Lahue and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Estonia in Georgia, Priit Turk opened the seminar.
Irakli Gegechkori welcomed the participants of the seminar and thanked the Estonian experts for cooperation in development of cyber security policy.
The seminar was held under the aegis of the MoD Professional Development Center and NATO-Georgia Professional Development Program. The Estonian experts in cyber security will share their experience with the Georgian counterparts during the three day meeting.
The first day of the seminar was dedicated to the government officials working on the strategic level in the cyber and information security sphere. Representatives of various governmental and non-governmental agencies and the private sector also took part in the seminar. The topics of the seminar included international cyber security, cyber crime, national cyber security, information warfare and other dimensions of security at the individual, organizational, national and international level. The participants of the seminar also elaborated a joint vision and discuss the prospects of future development.
The Cyber and Information Security Seminar was held for the second time in Georgia. Cyber threats are a significant challenge for the modern world. Cyber security issues assumed importance after the cyber attack in August, 2008.