The year 2014 declared the Year of Improvement in tourism-linked services
The head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration [GNTA], Giorgi Sigua, presented the report of the work done by the National Tourism Administration in 2013. The event was opened by the Economic Development Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili. "The year 2013 was an unprecedented success for Georgian tourism. We have the most impressive growth rate across Europe.”
“Increased macroeconomic indicators deserve a special recognition, including international revenues, the share of tourism in GDP, and employment. In 2014, the National Tourism Administration’s budget will be doubled and the agency will work with redoubled efforts on three priority directions: positioning on target markets, development of tourism infrastructure regulation, and taking care of improving the quality of service," Sigua noted.
In his words, the National Tourism Administration implemented a number of unprecedented and large-scale projects in 2013.
The National Tourism Administration began working on a new tourist web portal and released the initial version. In addition, a 24-hour hotline opened for tourists in Georgia. The number - 0 800 800 909.
As for new tourism centers - at this time Martvili, Tbilisi and Chkorotsku information centers are being completed. In 2014, tourism information centers will be opened in Bakuriani, Kazbegi, Zugdidi and Poti.
Tourism Ambassadors - acting on the initiative of the National Tourism Administration, Georgia’s honorable tourism representatives have been appointed for target countries. The core mission of the representatives is to increase awareness of Georgia and promote the country's tourism image.
Mobile Guides – the National Tourism Administration offered guests of the capital the new service of “mobile guides”. Mobile groups moved around the city in the busiest tourist areas and provided tourists with the required information for free.
Hundreds of articles were printed in the foreign press.
Successful campaigns in target markets were carried out in major cities in Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Lithuania and Latvia.
In addition, a few months ago, Georgia became an ICCA member (the International Congress and Convention Association). Membership in the organization will help the country to conduct international events and attract numerous foreign delegations.
Sigua names an increase of awareness about Georgia, improvement of tourism infrastructure, and quality of services key priorities for the coming year. (Hvino TOUR News)