Georgia does its bets to regulate relations with Russia
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili commenting on the statement of the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov told the media that Georgia has done its best to normalize relations with Russia. According to Gharibashvili, aggressive rhetoric has stopped. Cultural and economic relations have began being restored.
Georgia everywhere expresses its goodwill in terms of improving relations with Russia. However, it is not enough for Russia, which demonstratively continues occupying Georgian territories. Moreover, Russian analysts talk about additional threats against Georgia.
Russia has installed barbed wire fences along the administrative border between the Georgian mainland and its breakaway territories.
The previous Georgian administration had already established a visa free regime with Russia, so, accordingly, Tbilisi expected Moscow to make a similar step. However, Lavrov announced that at present, Russia is not ready to abolish the visa regime with Georgia.
In answer to the Russian Foreign Minister, Gharibahsvili clearly showed Georgia’s commitment to improve relations with Moscow. The Georgian PM also expressed frustration concerning Moscow’s distracting steps. However, the Georgian PM stated that Georgia could wait and when Russia will be ready, they could start mutual communication. Gharibashvili expressed his concern that despite Georgia’s goodwill, Russia continues making provocative actions.
There are different opinions about how Georgia can proceed with its foreign policy, in particular with Russia. Moscow does not have the slightest intention to de-occupy Georgian territories so far, or renounce recognition of separatist regimes as independent states.
Some analysts think that it is unacceptable for the country to continue promoting the normalization of cultural and economic relations with its northern neighbor. However, the special representative of Georgian relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze, is rather optimistic. He said that in many directions Georgian-Russian relations have been improved.
Analysts suggest that Russia will take more provocative steps when the Olympic Games in Sochi will be over. But one way or another, Georgia should do its best to tolerate all possible obstacles Russia would create. Thus, the world community would see Moscow’s true face.
At present Russia is preoccupied with the Ukrainian problem.