Ekvtime Takaishvili – 150
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia is organizing the anniversary week to mark 150th anniversary of Ekvtime Takaishvili. On December 27, Ministry organized the exhibition “Ekvtime 150” and the presentation of the anniversary catalogue depicting the life and carrier of this prominent Georgian.
The exhibition showcased national treasury, preserved by Takaishvili from Bolshevik Russia’s 11th Red Army, protected nowadays at the National Archive; the State Museum of Georgian Theater, Music, Film and Choreography; The National Centre of Manuscripts; Amiranashvili Museum of Art and National Museum of Georgia, as well as materials related to Takaishvili that were unknown for society till now.
Under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, UNESCO announced 2013 the anniversary year of Ekvtime Takaishvili.
The anniversary week dedicated to 150th years from the birth of distinguished Georgian historian, archeologist and public benefactor Takaishvili started on December 23 at the National Museum and was completed on December 27 with gala event.