Eurocontrol welcomes Georgia as a new member
Georgia’s aviation industry will become safer, efficient and cost-effective after becoming a member of EUROCONTROL.
From 2014, Georgia was named as EUROCONTROL’s 40th Member State.
EUROCONTROL is the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation. It was founded in 1960. The organization supports the member states to transform the air navigation system architecture and to establish modern standards into the air navigation.
Georgia submitted its application for membership to EUROCONTROL on 3 April 2009 and was approved by the Permanent Commission on 13 August 2012.
"Georgia, we are delighted to welcome you into the fold of EUROCONTROL,” said Frank Brenner, Director General of EUROCONTROL. "We know that you will be able to play a decisive role in many sectors. You will be well placed to help implement the pan-European Sky. We know that you will help us raise the levels of aviation safety, efficiency and cost-effectiveness in our continent, while limiting the impact on the environment.”
Air traffic in Georgia is forecast to grow annually by almost 6 per cent over the next seven years.