Congratulatory messages to Georgians
On New Year’s Eve, President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, congratulated the population on the upcoming year.
According to his statement, the past year was very important for Georgian democracy.
“We managed to end the post-Soviet era and began the construction of a modern European state, which is based on Georgian values and traditions,” the president said.
“I wish my country happiness, health, longevity and prosperity. We encourage you to stand together in the process of building a new country,” Margvelashvili added.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili also congratulated Georgians on the New Year wishing the country peace, success and prosperity. ]
He also added that the process of establishing justice began in 2013.
“We took another significant step on the road to democracy by holding real democratic and free elections,” he said.
The PM said that the government has a lot of goals for 2014.
“It will be a year of improvement in every sphere of the country. We will solve the problems of economics, education, healthcare and other important issues. 2014 will also be the year of rapprochement with Europe. We are doing everything to create worthy opportunities of living for our citizens,” Gharibashvili stated.
Former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili also released a congratulatory letter, confident that 2014 would be a year of more progress and success.
Georgia also received a congratulatory message from New York. The former president of the country, Mikheil Saakashvili, together with the members of the parliamentary minority, Giorgi Vashadze and David Sakvarelidze, offered a non-official congratulation.
“I want to congratulate you with the coming 2014. We are meeting the New Year in New York and we believe that Georgia will manage to overcome its difficulties and return to its usual way of development. We cannot be dropped from the world development process and Georgia should go back to it,” Saakashvili stated.
“Happy New Year, I want to congratulate all the people with this special day. The struggle continues and everything is still ahead,” Sakvarelidze said.
“I think that the fight for freedom, which began in Georgia some time ago, is an irreversible process and it will definitely continue,” Vashadze stated.
The members of the ISAF mission also celebrated the New Year in Afghanistan. The military personnel of Georgia, including the single light infantry battalion of Batumi and battalion number 31, met 2014 on Lezerniki base. The Vice – Colonel of the battalion, Giorgi Meshveliani handed the soldiers medals from the Ministry of Defense for their Devotion to the Homeland.