Georgia celebrates Balanchine’s 110th anniversary
US ambassador to Georgia HE Richard Norland and the Artistic Director of Tbilisi’s Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theater, Nina Ananiashvili, held a press conference in connection with George Balanchine’s 110th anniversary.
Balanchine is one of the most famous Georgian choreographers who paved a completely different style and technique for dance. The methods he created have been spread to many ballet schools all over the world.
The US ambassador talked about George Balanchine’s achievements and mentioned 2014 as an important year for Georgia and the US.
The embassy began marking George Balanchine’s 110th anniversary by developing a calendar designed with Balanchine’s photographs, biography and stage life moments. The calendar was created with the help of the Choreographer’s Fund, which provided the photos.
The embassy also sponsored Elizabeth Kedall’s book about George Balanchine’s life, which had been thought highly of by American critics. The US Embassy also supported the documentary called Remembering Balanchine directed by Olga Zhgenti.
Nina Ananiashvili talked about the events that will be held this year. On May 23, George Balanchine’s anniversary evening will be celebrated with one of the most significant pieces performed in the Opera and Ballet Theater. The performance is called Concerto Barocco, which will be staged by leading choreographer Bart Cook, whose visit is also sponsored by the US embassy.