Georgia-Azerbaijan, a strategic partnership
The visit of the Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili to Azerbaijan on February 12-13 once again proved that these two countries have friendly and strategic ties. The presidents of the both countries highlighted this reality during their meeting.
This partnership in particular has been outlined in the end of the last century. Moscow managed to trigger territorial problems in both of these countries encouraging separatism after they gained independence from the Soviet Union.
Under the circumstances the Kremlin unwillingly supported strategic links between the two countries. Azerbaijan managed to reach world markets and the West due to its transport of oil and gas through Georgia. That has secured stable economic developments for Azerbaijan. At the same time, the stability and welfare of Georgia stays among the best interests of Azerbaijan.
During his visit to Azerbaijan, the Georgian President highlighted that both countries have chosen the model of peaceful regulation of the conflicts on their territories. It should be mentioned however, that Azerbaijan follows the model of the Latin proverb, Sivis pacem, para bellum – if you want peace, prepare for war.
The two presidents reiterated the importance of the joint projects, mentioning the oil pipelines Baku-Tbilisi-Cehan and Baku-Supsa, and the gas pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum. The importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which will be finished soon, was also emphasized together with the importance of TANAP, called as a south corridor of the national gas transportation project.
The presidents confirmed their countries’ commitment to continue and deepen cooperation in different fields, in particular the economy.