Olympic officials mark fourth anniversary of luger's death
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) and the International Luge Federation (FIL) are honoring Nodar Kumaritashvili on the fourth anniversary of the Georgian luger's death.
Flowers were laid on February 12 at the luge center in Vancouver, Canada, where Kumaritashvili died in a crash on the same day in 2010, shortly before the opening of the Vancouver Olympics. He was 21.
Officials of the IOC and FIL held a moment of silence for Kumaritashvili on February 12 near the Sanki Sliding Center, where the luge, bobsled, and skeleton competitions are taking place at the Sochi Olympics.
However, no official ceremony marking his death is expected at Sochi.
Olympic officials say they are working with Kumaritashvili's family to establish a "lasting memorial" in Georgia. (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)
Reshuffles planned in the government of Adjara
Some reshuffles are planned in the government of Adjara, Archil Khabadze, Chairman of the Adjarian government, told journalists. “The government will be reorganized. Some changes may take place in ministries as well. I do not plan grand changes, but the inefficient staff will be replaced,” he said.
Adjara has only four ministers. InterPressNews)
Young man murdered in Tbilisi
A young man has been murdered in Tbilisi. The Ministry of Internal Affairs confirmed the murder of a young man under the age of 20. According to the Ministry, an investigation was launched into the incident of deliberate murder under the 108th article of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The Ministry says the motive of the murder was a conflict. The murder suspect is known to the police. Search efforts have already been launched for the suspect’s detention.
Reports say the murder victim was found by his relative. (InterPressNews)
Academic year may be extended
Georgian Ministry of Education is working on extending the academic year. Moreover, the number of pupils in classes will be reduced. Minister of Education and Science Tamar Sanikidze said after the governmental session on Thursday that the plan will presumably be executed from the new academic year.
“We are trying to reduce the number of pupils in classes at schools in order to increase the quality of education,” the Minister said. According to her, the maximum number of pupils is 30 in one class now and as per the plan the number will be reduced to 25. (InterPressNews)
Davit Usupashvili pays official visit to Hungary
Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili is paying an official visit to Hungary. According to the Parliament’s Press Office, the parliamentary delegation also includes MPs Tedo Japaridze, Davit Onoprishvili, Ivane Kiguradze, and Tinatin Bokuchava.
The Speaker will hold his first official meeting on Thursday
During the two-day visit, meetings are scheduled with the President of Hungary, the State Minister for Foreign Relations, the Defence Minister, the Speaker of Hungary’s National Assembly, and the Chairman of the National Assembly’s Foreign Relations Committee.
Davit Usupashvili will visit the Central European University, where he will meet Georgian students and will deliver a lecture. The visit last till 14 February. (InterPressNews)
Sentence for unsanctioned surveillance increases
The punishment for unsanctioned surveillance, release of video, or audio materials of others’ life will be changed. Those who obtain and release such material will face a seven year punishment. The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia presented the initiative of increasing the sentence term from three to seven years at the session of the government. Their colleagues approved the initiative.
“Violation of this law led to imprisonment of up to three years. Now the criminal punishment will be seven years,” Minister Aleksandre Chikaidze announced. If a person obtains a video or audio material against other persons and hands it over to the investigative bodies, then they will be freed of criminal accountability, but if they use these materials illegally, they will face criminal accountability. (Rustavi 2)
Six people arrested with prostitution charges
The officers of Ajara Regional Main Division, as a result of operative activities simultaneously held in several locations in Batumi, law enforcers detained individuals for providing lodging to prostitution, in particular: owner of “X” hotel and cafe “Dunia” - Azerbaijani citizen Iradaa A, temporary owner of “Delfin” hotel- Turkish citizen Ihat I, owner of “Ira”- Jemal B, temporary owner of “Nini” hotel -Gocha B, director of “Asmin” hotel- Turkishh citizen Munir T and “Palandoken” hotel director –Turkish citizen Akhmet Q.
Investigations established that detainees provided lodging for the purpose of prostitution. Law enforcers already interrogated female workers of the mentioned facilities. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Interior Ministry’s employee detained
The head of the Georgian Interior Ministry's state procurement office Giorgi Badjelidze has been detained. The head of the ministry's press service, Nino Giorgobiani said on Wednesday that Bajelidze, who headed the state procurements office of the ministry's economy and finance department, was arrested for abusing his authority.
"The general inspection of the Interior Ministry detained him on the fact of authority abuse. Investigative measures are underway," Giorgobiani said.
The spokesman did not specify with what Bajelidze is being charged. (Trend)
New Patrol Police cars on Tbilisi streets
The Georgian Interior Ministry plans auto park renewal. New Patrol Police cars are operating in a test mode and have already appeared on Tbilisi’s streets.
An American high performance Ford sedan Interceptor is specially designed for police service. This model has been serving North American and Canadian police for decades. This is a vehicle that can only be acquired by the police. The car is produced with high endurance to guarantee complete security for the police force. (Georgian News)