Ambassador Norland Helps AMCHAM Celebrate 15 Years in Georgia
On February 15, Ambassador Richard Norland delivered key note remarks at a gala held at the OPIC-funded Mtatsminda Funicular Restaurant in Tbilisi celebrating the 15th anniversary of the founding of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia (AmCham).
The Ambassador congratulated Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who attended the event, on efforts to develop an economic growth strategy for Georgia in consultation with the business community and international experts.
He likewise congratulated Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani, who was also present, for her efforts to build a legal climate that will encourage foreign companies to invest in Georgia -- Rule of Law, the highest standards or due process, an independent judiciary, and a level legal playing field for commercial enterprises. In his remarks, the Ambassador highlighted the importance of 2014 for Georgia’s economy as it moves to sign the DCFTA, improve regional economic cooperation, and deepen U.S.-Georgia bilateral trade and investment ties.
A private organization, AmCham is a longstanding partner of the U.S. Embassy in promoting American businesses and a free market economy in Georgia.
(Embassy of the US to Georgia)