Defence Ministry continues providing Military with housing
The Defence Ministry of Georgia continues to improve the social conditions for military servicemen. 17 more military families received new flats in the Varketili Military Town.
Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, his Deputy Vako Avaliani and Chief of General Staff of GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, visited the Varketili settlement. They personally gave the keys to the family of Georgian soldier, I Class Private Zurab Gurgenashvili fallen in the ISAF mission and Sergeant Avtandil Jakelidze heavily wounded in the August War 2008. Later, the top brass of the Defence Ministry viewed the new accommodations and congratulated their owners on receiving the flats.
“We’ve taken commitment to assist our military servicemen to be socially secured. They are carrying out the most important work for our country – they defend our homeland, Georgia’s international image and fulfill international commitments undertaken by Georgia,” stated Defence Minister Irakli Alasania.
In total, 14 families of soldiers fallen in the ISAF mission in Afghanistan and OIF in Iraq missions, as well as 5 military servicemen heavily wounded in the August War 2008 received new flats in the Varketili Settlement. The flats were repaired according to a special project for wounded soldiers and are equipped with the infrastructure according to their physical condition.
Under the decision of the Georgian Government, military servicemen and their families were handed new flats at a symbolic price through direct sales, at the address of No.3 Abashvili St., Tbilisi.
As a result of the coordination work among the Ministries of Defence, Justice and Economy, according to the decision of Georgian Government, each relevant document was legally regulated and prepared. New owners received flats with all legal norms and procedures. Construction work will be continued in the Varketili Military town this year and 260 more military servicemen will receive new accommodations there.