Tribute to the Memory of Fallen Cadets
93 years have passed since combat activities in the Kojori-Tabakhmela area ceased. In this respect, several events were held to commemorate the cadets fallen in a battle over the territorial integrity of Georgia in 1921.
On February 24, the members of the Cabinet of Ministers and the Parliament of Georgia paid a tribute to the memory of the cadets and laid a wreath at the memorial plaque in the yard of the Parliament of Georgia.
The visitors gathered in the yard and remembered the heroic stories of the young cadets, who sacrificed their lives for their homeland. As Defence Minister Irakli Alasania said, their fighting spirit and strength should be exemplary for each Georgian citizen and military servicemen. “They were honored to fight and die for their country. The attitude of our state and society demonstrates that we respect everyone who has fought for the independence and security of our country,” Irakli Alasania stated.
The next day, the Defence Minister once again paid tribute to the cadets together with the Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze at Kojori-Tabakhmela Memorial. The top brass of the Defence Ministry held a minute of silence in remembrance of the Georgian heroes.
“The cadets’ sacrifice is an example for our military servicemen, the Georgian Armed Forces and the Cadets of the National Defence Academy. This is a model on how to live and get ready for the most important day of your life which may come at any moment – to defend your homeland. This tribute and commemoration is an example from our society. We should bring up future generations on their pattern,” stated Irakli Alasania.
Deputy Ministers and Chiefs of the General Staff paid tribute to commemorate the fallen cadets at Kojori-Tabakhmela Memorial as well. The cadets of the National Defence Academy also remembered the young people fallen during the battle for Georgian territorial integrity in 1921.
The fallen cadets were commemorated at the Defence Ministry as well. Chief of the General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Defence Minister Vako Avaliani laid a wreath at the stella located at the Defence Ministry.
Main Chaplain of the Georgian Armed Forces, Archpriest Davit, held a special religious service in memory of the fallen cadets. A cross was erected near the northern wall of the temple. The names of the armed forces officers of independent Georgia and 6 Cadets executed by the Red Army at the Northern Wall on 25 February of 1921 are carved on the stella.
Following the religious service, Main Chaplain of the GAF blessed the cadets of National Defence Academy. The students of National Defence Academy played a performance “Homeland Needs Heroes” dedicated to the Cadets fallen for Georgian territorial integrity in 1921. The Cadets of NDA offered the invited guests their paintings as well.