Georgian Government Agrees to Contribute to EU Mission
The EU addressed Georgia with a request to participate in the EUFOR RCA. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia received an official letter from the High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Catherine Ashton.
The six-month long peacekeeping mission EUFOR RCA, where a Georgian company intends to participate, will be carried out on the basis of a UN Security Council Resolution.
The Georgian Government discussed the issue of Georgia’s contribution to the peacekeeping mission and expressed readiness to support the EU mission.
“The Georgian Government discussed the EU request to become engaged in EU-led peacekeeping mission in the Republic of Central Africa. We discussed and made the decision to contribute to the mission. This is a humanitarian mission carried out by the EU under a UN mandate. The concrete details will be negotiated with the defence structures of the EU. The mission will last for 6 months and will be launched in May. A company of the Georgian Armed Forces will be involved in the EUFOR RCA.
Our forces are known for their professionalism, combat readiness and interoperability with NATO and EU forces. Hence, I’m confident that this mission, like other missions, will be successfully fulfilled by our military. The concrete details will be made public in a few weeks,” stated Defence Minister Irakli Alasania.