Irakli Alasania Attended National Assemble Conference in Paris
Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania participated in the Conference “Georgia – Actor of European Security” held in the National Assembly in Paris. Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Georgia to France Ekaterine Siradze-Delone attended the meeting as well.
Director of the Institute of Prognoses and Security of Europe (IPSE), Emmanuel Dupouy, opened the session. During the opening remarks, the Georgian Defence Minister talked about the challenges Georgia faces; he focused on Georgia’s role and capabilities, as well as the necessity and prospects of cooperation with NATO and the EU. The defence minister also referred to the importance of Georgia’s contribution to the EUFOR RCA.
“This is a moral commitment, as Georgia had civil conflict, and ethnic cleansing at the beginning of the 1990s. At that time, no European states intervened in the conflict. Currently, we are able and ready to participate in the peacekeeping mission in order to resolve conflict and avoid genocide.”
The defence minister emphasized that a major portion of the Georgian population supports Georgia’s integration into NATO and the EU.
The signing of the Association Agreement and receiving MAP are necessary tools that will assist Georgia to normalize relations with Russia.
“Russia will change its attitude towards Georgia when it sees that Georgia’s path to NATO and EU is irreversible. Only our activity and will isn’t enough. The conclusion of the Association Agreement and receiving MAP at the upcoming NATO Summit will be the signals that will force Russia to change its attitude towards Georgia. The same happened with the Baltic States,” outlined Irakli Alasania.
The importance of Georgia’s part in the European security system was firmly underlined at the meeting, which is a result of Georgia’s strategic location and contribution in military missions.