Solid Achievements in Georgia’s Defense Reforms Highlighted by the USA
On February 26, 2014, Deputy Defense Minister of Georgia Mr. Mikheil Darchiashvili participated in the Plenary Session of the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission at the US Department of State under the auspices of the fourth Omnibus Meeting of the US-Geo Strategic Partnership Commission co-chaired by the Secretary of State of the United States, John Kerry and Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili.
The plenary session overviewed the progress achieved through the intensive bilateral cooperation between the United States and Georgia within the framework of the four working groups of the Strategic Partnership Charter, including the working group on defense and security. Both sides highlighted the progress on US-Georgia defense cooperation which is focused on NATO interoperability and self-defense capabilities including the recent decision of the United States to sponsor Georgia’s participation in the NATO Response Force. The deputy minister evaluated the progress in the Enhanced Defense Cooperation direction, including two new areas identified recently, and reiterated Georgia's request to the US to embrace the new initiatives.
The US side commended Georgia's solid achievements in the defense reform process, and expressed its support for Georgia’s efforts to share its experience and best practices in defense transformation with other partner nations. The United States reiterated its commitment to support Georgia's NATO and EU membership.
The deputy minister thanked the US side for its support in the development of the ‘wounded warrior’ treatment and rehabilitation capabilities in Georgia and reiterated our commitment to support the NATO-ISAF mission, as well as the Resolute Support Mission beyond 2014. The United States thanked Georgia for its tremendous contribution and reiterated its readiness to support Georgia’s efforts. Both parties recognized the potential of the successful Northern Distribution Network to transform into a commercial network for trade and investment by working together.
The plenary session of the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership was concluded with a Joint Statement by the parties.
Within the framework of the visit, Deputy Minister Darchiashvili had a meeting with Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Dr. Evelyn Farkas. The parties discussed progress in Georgia's defense transformation process and all aspects of US-Georgia bilateral defense cooperation.
Mikheil Darchiashvili also had meetings with the representatives of the US Congress.
Deputy Minister Darchiashvili also had meetings with the representatives of the Brookings Institute (a conservative think-tank), the Atlantic Council of the United States and the Center of New American Security.