Maia Panjikidze meets with UN High Commissioner for Human Rights
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze met with the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Navanethem Pillay in Geneva.
Panjikidze spoke about the current situation in Georgia and recent governmental reforms at the 25th session of the UN Human Rights Council that took place on March 3-5.
“We are firmly on the path of building a state based on the rule of law and accountability. The government is fully aware of its commitments to its citizens and is committed to an open and systematic approach to the implementation of reforms, which will provide the international community with the active cooperation and participation of civil society,” Panjikidze stated at the session, which was attended by heads of Government and Foreign Ministers from a range of countries.
Panjikidze officially voiced Georgia's desire to become a member of the Human Rights Council in 2016-2018.
Pillay said she wishes to inspect the human rights situation in Georgia and look through the changes implemented by the Georgian government. She positively regarded the Government’s 2014-2020 strategy outlining the protection of human rights in Georgia.
The seven-year document, which highlights the state’s priorities and strategies regarding the protection of human rights, was first presented on February 13, 2013. The Government's 2014-2020 action plan focuses on the citizens’ physical and personal liberty as well as political and social-economic rights.
Pillay also welcomed Georgia's accession to the International Convention for Persons with Disabilities.
According to the preliminary information the UN High Commissioner is planning to visit Georgia in May 2014.