Minister of Justice meets with media
“I do not plan to resign,” Minister of Justice, Thea Tsulukiani, told the journalists on March 11, adding that the journalists will be the first after the Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, to know the news of her resignation if she makes such a decision.
“I think my role is one of the modest roles in the performance of the current government which has launched many good projects,” Tsulukiani said, and added that she is just “one of the bolts” of the Georgian government, which is doing many good things.
The minister stated that one of the biggest achievements of the new Georgian government is that people can feel and live in freedom. However, she further stressed that the goal is much bigger – the inclusion of Georgia as a European country.
Tsulukiani talked about the government’s efforts in terms of integration with the European Union.
“We need to know one important thing: the reforms are needed not only to become a member of the EU, but to make our country better. We make reforms, first of all for ourselves,” she said, explaining that Georgia needs to progress, but preserve its language, culture, and the area.
“We have to develop the rest of the world in harmony with our traditions and values,” Tsulukiani stated.
Later, the minister addressed young people and advised them to say good bye to “Bio” spices.
According to the minister, she has initiated amendments to the law, which will make the use of such “destructive” substances strictly punishable.